"I have never welcomed the weakening of family ties by politics or pressure" - Nelson Mandela.
"He who travels for love finds a thousand miles no longer than one" - Japanese proverb.
"Everyone has the right to respect for his private and family life, his home and his correspondence." - Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
"When people's love is divided by law, it is the law that needs to change". -
David Cameron.

Tuesday, 10 November 2015

BC newsletter - 6th November

The  most recent newsletter from 6th November is now online, covering:
    • Various media opportunities
    • UK Immigration vs Emigration
    • Mat and family on BBC
    • Family of the Week - Katharina
    Previous versions are available by clicking on 'Past Issues' on the top left hand side at the link above.

    If you'd like to receive the newsletters directly into your inbox, please sign up here.


    1. Sonel, "Generally you need to be a permanent resident for one year before applying for citizenship", applies to family members of non-British EEA-nationals; according to the regulations, non-EEA family members of Brits who have completed the SS route can apply for citizenship immediately after becoming permanent residents.

      1. Hi John, sorry just saw this comment. Yes agree where married to a British citizen don't usually have to hold PR/ILR for a year after applying. There are some exceptions though ==> I will clarify in the next newsletter.

    2. Hi John! Nice to see you here. :)

      1. Hi Steven. I've been a subscriber & reader for a while - a lurker :)